What are my rights if I signed a 10 month lease but before I moved in I got a job transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I signed a 10 month lease but before I moved in I got a job transfer?

I found out about the transfer a week after I signed. I notified landlord I couldn’t move in by first of the month and live there anymore because of location transfer. He said I would still have to pay in full contract and lose my deposit. I’ve offered to help show it to lease it to someone else and he has denied that as well. Will I be still liable for full contract?

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all have you read your lease? Possibly their is language relating to this. If not, the law is that�a tenant is�still liable for the remaining rent until the end of the�lease term (even if they must leave due to a job transfer).

However, a landlord is under a duty to "mitigate damages" once�a tenant�moves out. This means that they must use reasonable efforts to find a new tenant.�If and when this happens,�a tenant is�relieved of any further rental obligation. That is also the law.

If you believe that your rights are being violated, you need to consult with an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant cases. After hearing all of the facts of your situation, they can best advise you further. You can also check to see if there is a tenants' right organization in your area. They may also be of help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption