I signed a 1 yr contract with my company and they gave me a relocation bonus. If i were to leave could they legaly keep my last paycheck and vacation hours for reembursment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a 1 yr contract with my company and they gave me a relocation bonus. If i were to leave could they legaly keep my last paycheck and vacation hours for reembursment?

I signed a 1 yr contract with my company and they gave me a relocation bonus. If i were to leave could they legaly keep my last paycheck and vacation hours for reembursment?

Asked on November 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) You have no right to be paid for your unused vacation hours if you leave your job unless you have an employment contract which you do not breach or violate which states you get them under these circumstances; ergo, if you leave work voluntarily, they don't have to pay out your vacation anyway.
2) They can't legally withhold your last paycheck unless you agreed (e.g. in a contract) to let them do this; employers may only withhold employee pay with employee consent or as required by law (e.g. court-ordered wage garnishment, in states allowing garnishment).
3) They can, of course, sue you to recover the relocation bonus if you violate the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption