If I signed up for a class and pay for it but it was cancelled, what are my damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed up for a class and pay for it but it was cancelled, what are my damages?

he class was across the country, so, I booked a flight and rented a car (not to mention the favors I had to pay at work to get the days off). They cancelled the class and will refund the price I paid for the class but I had other losses. Do I have a claim for the plane ticket and car rental that can’t be refunded?

Asked on February 16, 2015 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for what is called "detrimental reliance" if your reliance on their statements that they were going to provide the class was reasonable under the circumstances.  This is a quasi-contract claim, so seek out the advice of an attorney who sues for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption