If I share joint legal custody and shared physical custody of my grandson with one of his parents, how can I find out if he is insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I share joint legal custody and shared physical custody of my grandson with one of his parents, how can I find out if he is insured?

The way the court order is written such that the parent is supposed to have the child covered under health insurance and pays the first $100 co-pay per year. We split all other out of pocket. He had Medicaid in his state but that has cancelled. The parent now will not tell me if there is other insurance. How can I find out if my grandson is covered? His dad may be scared of trouble because of the new tax/healthcare laws. I want to help him but talking has broken down. Court is a last resort. Any suggestions?

Asked on March 3, 2015 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have joint legal custody and think that your Grandosn may not be insured under his Father, then I would consider insuring him under your policy or applying for medicaid for him in your state.  I would then find a family member or friend that you both trust and have that person approach the dad on your behalf.  Not in an accusatory manner but rather in a matter of fact: hey, Joeys Grandpa has inquired about adding Joe to his policy or applying for medicaid for him under his rights as joint custodian.  He thinks it may be cheaper in the long run for everyone involved. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption