What to do if I share joint custody if I am requesting relocation with child to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I share joint custody if I am requesting relocation with child to another state?

What needs to happen first? I can’t seem to find to any form for “intent to relocate”. And do I add the benefits of the the move related to the child in the letter to he other parent or in the notice to the court?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I apologize but the research I have done on the issue of relocation in Georgia does not show such a form or notice as you state here.  There is a relocation statute that has to do with changing residences but it is not specific to out of state.  Here is that link:

http://www.lrcvaw.org/laws/garelocation.pdf

Now, a letter seems to suffice.  If, however, the non-custodial parent objects what now happens in Georgia is that a new hearing on custody will take place and the courts will now look to the best interest of the child on the move on a case by case basis rather than making any presumptions as it did under previous case law. I might speak with an attorney.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption