I share a driveway easement with another property can I put up a temporary fence on my part of the easement that can easily be removedn

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I share a driveway easement with another property can I put up a temporary fence on my part of the easement that can easily be removedn

If so when must the fence be
removed

Asked on July 26, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the fence in any way impedes the other property owner's use of their easement, this is illegal: even if it is "easily removed," the easement grants them an unimpeded right to use the space, so that they do not need to "remove" any fence to do so. Therefore, if there would not be a large enough unfenced area for any vehicle that might reasonable need to drive over that space, it would be illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption