What to do if I settled a debt with a collection agency that was for a motorcycle I paid it off last year but they never sent me the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I settled a debt with a collection agency that was for a motorcycle I paid it off last year but they never sent me the title?

I could have sold it a number of times if I had the title. The value is approximately $3000. I have been going back and forth with the collection agency for the past 2 months. It seems like they are giving me the runaround. Can I take them to small claims court? I would like to sue for at least $3000.

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot sue for something you are not owed. You are owed the title. Contact the office of the attorney general in your state to file a claim -- this won't cost you money. Also, pull up your credit reports (you get one free from each of the three major credit reporting companies each year). Dispute this collection if it is on the report and ask that your title be returned. Your last option would be a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption