If Iserved a year jail but just learned of a 3rd degree felonydrug charge in another state,how canI take care of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iserved a year jail but just learned of a 3rd degree felonydrug charge in another state,how canI take care of it?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If having just served a year in jail for a presumed felony and you have just learned that there is another felony drug charge against you in another state, you should consult with the presumed attorney who represented you in the matter where you were jailed.

You should ask your prior criminal defense attorney if he or she can refer you to a competent criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the other drug charge is pending. Once referred, you should make contact with this second attorney to form a plan as to the best way to resolve the pending action against you and to establish a defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption