Since the alienation of affection law doesn’t apply in MA, is there a similar law that would allow me to sue a third party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since the alienation of affection law doesn’t apply in MA, is there a similar law that would allow me to sue a third party?

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While it is true that Massachusetts does not recognize alienation of affection suits - as most other states do not, there may be a way to get around that, depending on the facts and circumstances of the case.  Alienation of affection suits are still permitted in seven states:  Hawaii, Illinois, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Dakota and Utah. So theoretically if any of the alleged acts that make up the acts that give rise to the lawsuits happened in any of those states, you could bring a lawsuit to recover money. Awards in states such as North Carolina have been substantial. There may be another avenue to take but you would need to speak with an attorney in your area on the matter. Otherwise, you may be out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption