What to do if I sent in an item for warranty repair work and they sent me back the wrong item?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sent in an item for warranty repair work and they sent me back the wrong item?

The item I received is not what I sent them in terms of value and I was wondering if legally I could keep it? Am I legally responsible to have to return the item after I already let them know of their mistake?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption