What to do if there is a mix-up in an on-line payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if there is a mix-up in an on-line payment?

I sent and paid for an X-box 360 to be fixed by an on-line repair company. They told me that I’d have to pay them again and now they won’t send it back until I do. I paid through Google accounts, but they said that section of payment wasn’t set up yet. They said they’d send me a website link to pay for it that way, but never did. I checked my account. The $50I paid to get it fixed is gone. They said “Google” has it, and it’s just floating in cyberspace, so I’d have to call and get a refund. If I wanted my console back, I’d have to send them a money order. They advertised return fixes in a week. It’s been 3 weeks. Now, they won’t give it back unless I pay them again. Do I have any kind of case worth pursuing?

Asked on March 13, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the facts. IF the money was taken out by the repair company, then they need to return your (repaired) console. On the other hand, IF the money did not in fact reach them (even if it was taken out of your account), then the might not have to return it but could hold it until paid. Basically then, the issue will turn on where your money went; did it actually get to the repair place or not? (If it didn't get to the repair place, it seems that *someone* owes you $501, btw!). Contact the payment processor and find out where the money is; that's your first step in resolving this situation. You don't need to, and SHOULNDN"T, rely on what the repair company told you--it's your money; check on it yourself, then you'll know what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption