How do I determine whether or not I have the legal right to refuse an assessor access to my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine whether or not I have the legal right to refuse an assessor access to my home?

I received a letter from the village where I own my property, informing me that appraisers will be coming out and need to have access to the home. I am not willing to have appraisers come through my home.

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can refuse access, but doing so is often a bad idea: appraisers will almost invariably appraise high when denied access, to prevent people from denying access to reduce thrir taxes. You will almost certainly end up with a higher appraisal and tax burden if you deny access than if you allow it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption