I s it discrimination if our company allows some of us to work from home but not all of us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I s it discrimination if our company allows some of us to work from home but not all of us?

I have worked for this company for 10 years recently moved 45 minutes away and asked if I could work from home when I got snowed in, I live in northern MI. We have one person who works from Florida for the winter and another who worked from home for 3 weeks taking care of her grand children while her daughter had another baby. I would think it should be the same for everyone.

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have the right to work remotely as provided in either an employment contract or union agreemnt, you cannot do so. Further, as for your co-worker being allowed to work from home, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That in unless some form of legally actionable disrcimination is the reason. Therefore, unless your not being allowed to work from home is due to your race, religion, age (over 40, disability, gender, etc., you have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have the right to work remotely as provided in either an employment contract or union agreemnt, you cannot do so. Further, as for your co-worker being allowed to work from home, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That in unless some form of legally actionable disrcimination is the reason. Therefore, unless your not being allowed to work from home is due to your race, religion, age (over 40, disability, gender, etc., you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption