What should I do if I injured myself at work and can no longer perform my duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I injured myself at work and can no longer perform my duties?

I ruptured 2 disks in my back; I have been recieving workers comp pay while recovering from surgery. I have been attending P.T. but I still am unable to perform the required duties of my job. There is a chance that I will be unable to perform these duties, as a journeyman electrician, or a refrigeration repairman ever again, especially at my employers demand level (50+ hours per week at minimum). It was due to the hours per day – 12 to 28, 7 days a week, for 3 months, tha t caused my back to give out. There are no other positions withen the company for me to fill, so they are going to lay me off shortly. What should I do?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer is not obligated to employ someone who cannot do the job for which he or she was hired; since a company would not be affirmatively obligated to transfer a worker from his or her job to a new position (you have to be able to do the job you were hired to do), they certainly would not be obligated to "make up" a job for you if they don't have one.

From what you write, you can be laid off in this circumstance if you can't work; your compensation for your work-releted injury is your worker's compensation pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption