What to do if I run a small house cleaning business and have been accused of stealing prescription medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I run a small house cleaning business and have been accused of stealing prescription medication?

The client called me and said that he thought some were missing so purposely put some pills in a bottle before we came to clean (he said they weren’t actually the pills that the bottle was labeled). When he got home he checked the bottle and some of the pills were missing. My helper and I never saw a pill bottle and the nanny was there to let us in the house and was there the entire time we cleaned. I am devastated over this accusation. Can I be arrested for this? Can he contact my other clients? I don’t know what to do.

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He needs proof and so do the police. Unless there is sufficient probable cause (i..e, you were the only one in the house and he has video proof), it will be highly unlikely you will be charged, let alone arrested. What he is accusing you of, however, is defamatory and I would consider talking to an attorney about this matter and have this lawyer send him a cease and desist letter because god forbid you are charged but are found not guilty, you can sue him for defamation for sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption