What to do if I run a non-profit theatre organization and have been trying to rent a city owned theatre, however the theatre manager will not rent to us because our program is “too similar” to their theatre program?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I run a non-profit theatre organization and have been trying to rent a city owned theatre, however the theatre manager will not rent to us because our program is “too similar” to their theatre program?

However, other organizations like ours are able to rent the facility. In my opinion its just a longstanding rival between our 2 programs that is hindering our use of the facility. Is this some sort of discrimination? There is really no other facility for us to use.

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do: a landlord, including a municipality, is free to not rent to a non-residential tenant for any reason, including competition with some other program or tenant, or even due to a personal grudge or dislike. The anti-discrimination laws protect residential tenants from discrimination on certain defined bases, such as race or sex/gender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption