What to do if I run a for profit LLC company and a friend of mine wants to sell his products through my company 100% for charity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I run a for profit LLC company and a friend of mine wants to sell his products through my company 100% for charity?

Would it be legal for a for profit LLC to to sell items 100% for charity? The ODT says I should collect sales tax on non-profit sales but beyond that, is there anything else I need to know?

Asked on March 8, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I see nothing illegal if your business entity sold products for a non-profit. However, to protect your interests in your entity, you should consult with a business attorney to discuss assorted issues that may come up if you engage in the venture that you may not have thought about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption