What is my legal responsibility if I run a firework stand on the side of a road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal responsibility if I run a firework stand on the side of a road?

The road has 1 lane with a turn lane in the middle. The only parking available is to jump the curb or park across the street in a restaurant’s parking lot which we have permission for. I have a sign up that states all this information. However, some people choose to park in the driving lane and buy fireworks. I know this is illegal but is it my responsibility to make them move? The local police told me that it was and that my business license could be pulled? I don’t see how a street violation could result in my business license getting pulled.

Asked on June 29, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The government can hold businesses accountable in this way for their actions of their patrons or customers, and can pull the license of a business creating a hazard or nuisance. You have probably heard of bars losing their liquor license if their customers are too rowdy and disturb neighbors, or if drugs are sold at them by customers (non-employees), or they don't stop prostitutes from working at the bar, even if the bar is not itself involved. The same principal applies: you are creating a hazard and nuisance, and the government can shut you down to stop that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption