Is it legal if I resigned from my job of 8 years but 3 months after was rehired, however they are starting me back at zero and I lost my years, vacation days and tenure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I resigned from my job of 8 years but 3 months after was rehired, however they are starting me back at zero and I lost my years, vacation days and tenure?

After working 5 years, you earn an extra week of vacation and after 15 years you earn another week. I was at 8 years employment, hall of fame, and every single other award behind me. I’m so happy to be back but not clear on the laws of starting me back at zero.

Asked on January 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Once you tendered you resignation and left, your employmenr ceased. This means that upon re-hire you came in as a new employee. Accordingly, as a new hire you came in as though you had not worked there before so were not entitoed to credit for any previous benefits, etc. that you may have had previously. This assumes that your treatment did not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract that you may have had.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption