How to get reimbursed for past support payments if my son was living with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get reimbursed for past support payments if my son was living with me?

I have paid child support in full for the past several years. This past year my 16 year-old son came to live with me and I continued to pay child support. I did not request an abatement as I did not know about it at that time. Is there a way I can seek restitution for payments made?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to resolve the issue that you have written can be accomplished two ways as follows:

1. you and the other parent of your child enter into a stipulation and order to be filed with the court after you each sign it where your child support payments are reduced to a certain amount and you are entitled to a rebate of money paid;

2. if the other parent refuses to agree to the suggestion in # 1 above, you will need to file a petition with the court sekeing the relief you want.

I suggest that you have a family law attorney assist you in the above and in drafting any documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption