Do I have any lafal recourse if my 17 year old daughter has a 17 year old male “friend” who is using coercion to initiate a sexual encounter with her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any lafal recourse if my 17 year old daughter has a 17 year old male “friend” who is using coercion to initiate a sexual encounter with her?

My daughter is under the care of a licensed psychiatric counselor for inappropriate coping (she is a “cutter”). I have confronted him and he has maintained that my husband and I cannot prevent him from doing so as she is past the age of consent and he is a minor.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in obtaining retsraining orders and obtain one on behalf of your daughter who is a minor against the "friend". Since your daughter is a minor, you have the right to obtain such a stay away order against the "friend".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption