What can I do if mi was hit by a car and have $58,00 worth of medical bills, plus permanent impairment but the at-fault driver only had $30,000 in coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if mi was hit by a car and have $58,00 worth of medical bills, plus permanent impairment but the at-fault driver only had $30,000 in coverage?

I was wlking across the street in a marked pedestrian walkway, when I was struck by a car. The woman is 22 years old. Her insurance has a $30,000 bodily injury max. I was told that the insurance company has no legal obligation to pay me any more than $30,000, even though my medical bills are $58,000 and I am damaged for the rest of my life. Is this correct?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Jerry Parker / Parker & Frey, PLLC

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Feel free to give me a call.  I can probably help with your case.

 

Robert Frey

PARKER AND FREY, PLLC

910-892-9175

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Check your own policy to see if you have SUM coverage, also known as Supplementary Underinsured Motorist coverage. You may be able to sue your own policy for the difference.  Please note there may be time contraints on SUM claims, so you need to look into this ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption