What is a landlord’s liability if it’s actions caussed damage to a tenant’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a landlord’s liability if it’s actions caussed damage to a tenant’s property?

We rent property out of state. My tenant owns a basketball stand in which she had 2 cinder blocks placed on the stand. About a month ago, my husband drove there to get some things out of the garage and had to move the basketball stand in order to get the vehicle close to the garage. He moved the stand back to its original spot but forgot to place the cinder blocks back on the stand. A week ago the stand blew overo n top of our renter’s car causing about $600 worth of damage. Now she is asking us to pay for it. Are we liable?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. If the stand fell over due to your husband's negligence  ( the careless or negligent failure to put the cinder blocks back in their prior, proper place ), then you are liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption