If I requested to have office staff do move-out walk-through with me, can they send themaintenance staff instead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I requested to have office staff do move-out walk-through with me, can they send themaintenance staff instead?

I’m moving out of my apartment. We’ve had problems with the office staff in the past (which is why we moved) and now they’re trying to tell me that one of the maintenance staff will do the walk-through with us. I requested to have someone from the office do it but they refused, stating that it was against company policy. Can they do that? It makes since to me that the people whom did the original move-in walk through should also do the move-out as well.

Asked on August 28, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The maintenance staff can do the walk-through because they are the agents or employees of the landlord.  With their experience of performing maintenance in the apartment complex, maintenance staff will be able to determine whether or not damage has occurred and the type of repair that may be needed.  The fact that maintenance didn't do the initial walk-through is not a problem because the person who does the final (move-out) walk-through will be referring to the form that was completed during the initial (move-in) walk-through listing damaged items to determine whether or not additional damage has occurred.  If the office staff had done the final walk-through, they would be following the same procedure.  Without referring to the original form from the move-in walk-through, it is unlikely they would remember damage from the move-in walk-through.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption