What is my recourse if I requested and consented to an autopsy to be done on my mother but one was never performed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I requested and consented to an autopsy to be done on my mother but one was never performed?

My mother passed away 4 months ago. The doctors and I were in agreement that we wanted an autopsy because they were not sure what was making her so sick. I requested and signed a consent to have one done and found out after she was cremated that it was never performed.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to figure out if the person who ordered the cremtation was doing this to cover up things done or not by the doctor or if this was simply a mistake. You may wish to speak with an attorney who handles such matters and see if anything can be done. The issue would be one of damages. So that would the most significant and most difficult to prove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption