What to do if I requested a free consultation with a lawyer and meet with him but he billed me for that one visit when I told him that I wouldn’t not retain him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I requested a free consultation with a lawyer and meet with him but he billed me for that one visit when I told him that I wouldn’t not retain him?

Do I have to pay this?

Asked on June 1, 2015 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If he told you the consultation would be free and did not put some limitation on that--such as, "it's only free if you retain me"--then he can't charge you. Proving this may be difficult, however, if there is nothing in writing, including nothing on his website about free consultations. You may wish to pay the bill if it's small, but then file a complaint with the state bar association; or you could call the state bar, explain what happened, and see if they can help you resolve the matter. It is likely not worth getting caught up in litigation (e.g. being sued by the lawyer or his collections agency) over a single visit's bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption