What to do if I reported my boss for his temper to human resources andthe very same day he wrote me up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I reported my boss for his temper to human resources andthe very same day he wrote me up?

Isn’t this illegal? What is my recourse?

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not illegal: there is no law which says that a supervisor may not retaliate against an employee for that employee having made a negative report or comment about the supervisor. There is also no law saying that a supervisor cannot have an awful temper--and generally make the workplace an awful place to work--so long as he or she does not do something which would be illegal if anyone (not just an employer) did it, like striking the employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption