What to do if I repaired a van for a customer but now they refuse to pick it up and pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I repaired a van for a customer but now they refuse to pick it up and pay for it?

How long do I need to keep it before I can sell it to recoupe some of my money?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

To answer your question, the agreement you made with the customer needs to be reviewed. Any and all written documents, e.g. invoice, estimate, are important.  The dollar amount of the amount owed is a consideration.  I would review the applicability of Minnesota's Truth In Repairs Act to your legal problem with the customer: This law pertains to repairs costing more than $100 and less than $7,500.  In a situation such as yours it is certainly important to seek legal counsel with no delay as rights and obligations likely are affected by timeliness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption