What to do if I rented the apartment of one of my friends approximately 4-5 years ago and she is now trying to come after me for an energy bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rented the apartment of one of my friends approximately 4-5 years ago and she is now trying to come after me for an energy bill?

When my friend’s lease was over, my boyfriend and I chose to move into her rental unit as new tenants. The energy bill was never switched out of my friend’s name, now she received an invoice from the energy company in the amount of $349. which she is attempting to collect from me. I don’t know the exact dates that I lived in the residence and I don’t remember whether I paid the utilities or not (I assume I did). I don’t know how to proceed with this legally as I don’t feel like I can prove either way that I owe the amount. I last lived in the apartment 4 years ago.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations, or time period to sue, in Wisconsin for an agreement to pay some cost--like electric bills--is six years; that means that if your friend maintains that there was an agreement between the two of you that you would pay the electric bill, you still has time to sue you.

You don't havve to pay unless she sues you and wins in court; to win in court, she would have to prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" (i.e. that it is "more likely than not") that there was an agreement for you to pay; you in turn could present your own evidence or testimony refuting or denying her claim, and/or showing that you did already pay.

Given the time involved in litigation--if  she sues you, assume you lwill ose at least half a day, potentially a full day, in court--and that fact that if you don't have records of payment, it is not at all certain you'd win, your best course of action might be to pay the $349.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption