What to do if I rented out my trailer to a guy who illegally used it to dump somewhere?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rented out my trailer to a guy who illegally used it to dump somewhere?

The cops contacted me and i told them on the day it happened i rented it out and it wasn’t in my possesion. They have pictures of the dumpsite with the guy that I rented it to showing him there with my trailer. I couldn’t fully tell by the pictures if it were him but then they had a mugshot photo of him that I could identify him. Can I be liable or charged with anything? Should I seek counsel? I didn’t have any record of me renting the trailer to him that day, however I have my ad on craigslist dated 2 weeks before the incident occured showing my intent to rent it out.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely seek the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself to try and keep you from getting arrested.  This situation is very dangerous as it appears that you may have paid this person to dump you stuff - at least that is what the police are going to think.  And if the person stopped and arrested has cut a deal with the police to admit you were involved in exchange for their leniency against him then you are in much greater danger.

The ad does help somewhat but police and prosecutors will likely argue that it doesn't prove anything except your intent to pay someone else to do your dirty work so you couldn't get caught doing it yourself.  Even though this may not be true, that is what they will probably think.  This is why you need someone on your side - to try and prevent your arrest or, if that isn't possible, to make sure you don't spend any length of time in jail before we  go to court to get this case fixed.

Many lawyers such as myself offer free consultations so there is really no harm in speaking with a lawyer as soon as possible - before a warrant is issued and you are arrested without a lawyer.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely seek the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself to try and keep you from getting arrested.  This situation is very dangerous as it appears that you may have paid this person to dump you stuff - at least that is what the police are going to think.  And if the person stopped and arrested has cut a deal with the police to admit you were involved in exchange for their leniency against him then you are in much greater danger.

The ad does help somewhat but police and prosecutors will likely argue that it doesn't prove anything except your intent to pay someone else to do your dirty work so you couldn't get caught doing it yourself.  Even though this may not be true, that is what they will probably think.  This is why you need someone on your side - to try and prevent your arrest or, if that isn't possible, to make sure you don't spend any length of time in jail before we  go to court to get this case fixed.

Many lawyers such as myself offer free consultations so there is really no harm in speaking with a lawyer as soon as possible - before a warrant is issued and you are arrested without a lawyer.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption