I rented my house in November and signed a 1 yr lease now I have been served with papers saying my house is in foreclosure and going to be auctioned

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I rented my house in November and signed a 1 yr lease now I have been served with papers saying my house is in foreclosure and going to be auctioned

What is my time frame to move or can due to the new real estate law I stay till my actual lease is up but then who do I pay my rent to?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Every state is different on how this is treated.

1. Some states require your landlord to pay you to move.

2. Some states simply say you are out of luck and you need to move.

3. Most states do not force a new owner to honor the old lease -- especially on a single family dwelling.

So, you can contact the following for more information:

A. Try Florida Attorney General;

B.  Try legal aid in the county in which you reside currently; and

C. Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption