Who is responsible for maintenance costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for maintenance costs?

I rented a home and from the beginning of my lease the owner communicated that they’d want to get the deck worked on powerwash, sealant, etc. A year has gone by and this was never done, despite a weekly sweeping algae began growing on the deck and the landlord wants me to get rid of it. Am I responsible for the costs despite the landlord acknowledging that it needed maintenance?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord would be responsible for the maintence, when there is a written lease, unless and only to the extent that the lease itself makes the tenant responsible; that is, while the landlord would normally be responsible for this, the two parties (landlord and tenant) could contractully agrees that the tenant instead would be responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption