What to do if I rented an apartment for my ex-girlfriend and she left the apartment in poor condition since only my name was on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rented an apartment for my ex-girlfriend and she left the apartment in poor condition since only my name was on the lease?

I am being held responsible. She did initially agree to pay but now avoids me. The only proof I have that ties her to the apartment are some text messages and mail addressed to her she left when she moved out.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you rented an apartment for your former girlfriend where you signed all documentation concerning the lease and she left it in a condition needing repairs, cleaning and the like where the landlord wants money from you as his or her tenant, you are directly obligated to make the landlord whole for the damages.

Once you make the landlord whole for the damages caused by your former girlfriend, you can send a demand letter to her for the money you paid on her behalf to be sent to you by a certain date. If not paid by the set date you want, you option is to file a lawsuit against her possibly in small claims court or forget seeking the money from her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption