What to do if my landlord refuses to pay a medical bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord refuses to pay a medical bill?

I rented a condo near my university. My roommate’s family friend visited. We all went out for tacos, except the family friend because decided to stay because she wanted to shower. The glass shower door fell on her and she had to get 4 stitches.

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, your friend should make a demand for payment of the medical bill to the landlord with a copy of the invoice. If the bill is not paid as requested then your friend's recourse is small claims court against the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption