i rented a car for 7 weeks and have only had it for 2 days now but there is too many mechanical problems with the car. how do i get my money back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i rented a car for 7 weeks and have only had it for 2 days now but there is too many mechanical problems with the car. how do i get my money back

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would talk to the rental company, they should be willing to provide a replacement vehicle if you complain enough.  Keep it polite, but keep at it!  If that doesn't work, you should contact your credit card company.

If you're still stuck, talk to a local attorney.  Sometimes a telephone call from a lawyer gets people to decide to do the right thing.  If not, he or she will still be able to tell what best to do next, based on all of the facts of your case.  One place to find an attorney who can help you is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption