What to do if I rented a car and thought that I purchased the “LDW” for the rental?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rented a car and thought that I purchased the “LDW” for the rental?

The sales agent at the counter was in a rush and wanted to get me out of there as fast as possible. I said I wanted the full LDW (meaning the company would waive all damages.) Apparently they are claiming that I purchased LDW 3000. I looked at the “Terms and Conditions” on their website and under the LDW listening it just says that if LDW was purchased that they would waive all damages. Should I argue that fact? Their “Terms and Conditions” say one thing (about purchasing LDW and the damages would be waived), but their selling other things?

Asked on September 30, 2013 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The key issue is what it says on the rental contract: does it indicate simply "LDW" or LDW with some limit? Similarly, does the rental contract contain any definition of LDW--if so, what does it say? The terms of the rental contract will control; you purchased what it says on the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption