If I rent part of the commercial space I own and the tenant has given a 30 day notice, can I put up for rent signs on the space?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rent part of the commercial space I own and the tenant has given a 30 day notice, can I put up for rent signs on the space?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as the owner of the rental that your tenant has given a 30 day notice to vacate to you, you are entirely within your rights to immediately begin placing for rent signs on the space presently occupied by your soon to be former tenant under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption