I slipped in the bathtub of my rental and hit my head which caused a concussion and seisures, can I sue my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I slipped in the bathtub of my rental and hit my head which caused a concussion and seisures, can I sue my landlord?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Eric Ridley / Law Offices of Eric Ridley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did the landlord do something wrong? Did s/he ignore some dangerous situation which you brought to their attention? Are they in some way at fault? If not, then no, you probably should not sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption