If I was served a 5 day notice, does that meanI have to be moved out by the end of the 5th day or doI still go through the eviction process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was served a 5 day notice, does that meanI have to be moved out by the end of the 5th day or doI still go through the eviction process?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The five day notice that your received is a notice to you for you to pay due rent or correct the problem in the next five days or move out of the rental. In essence the landlord is giving you an opportunity to cure the problem he of she may have with you.

If you do not move out of cure the problem in the five day time period, the landlord may very well file an action to evict you. You might want to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation. In essence, it is your option to move out, cure the problem of go through the eviction process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption