What are my legal rights regarding a slip and fall in someone’s home?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights regarding a slip and fall in someone’s home?

I rent an apartment from my son, so technically I live in his house although it’s a separate apartment with its own entrance. He invited me over to his house for dinner one night and towards the end of the evening while I was in the bathroom, he spilled some water on the floor. He went to get towels to clean up and when I came out of the bathroom unaware of the spill I slipped on the floor and fell. I was pretty badly hurt and I was wondering if I need to get a lawyer. His homeowners insurance has agreed to pay for the extensive dental work that I will need but I just want to be sure I’m doing things properly

Asked on February 4, 2016 under Personal Injury, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your son actually is probably not liable, since he did nothing wrong: some water was spilled, but he was doing the appropriate thing and getting towels to dry it when, unluckily, you happened to slip. The law only makes people liable if they don't take reasonable steps to protect others, but your son was taking reasonable steps. Therefore, neither he nor his insurer most likely have to pay; if the insurer has voluntarily agreed to pay, you are, based on what you write, already ahead of the game.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption