Can I issue a 7-day notice of my intention to terminate my lease if repairs are not made?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I issue a 7-day notice of my intention to terminate my lease if repairs are not made?

I rent a townhouse and it flooded in the upstairs bathroom and leaked into the living room on the first floor. The living room ceilings were pulled down because it was completely soaked and to also help dry the upstairs floorboards. I was told no repairs will happen until a check is received from the insurance company. This month’s rent has already been paid. Is the landlord in violation of state law?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written your landlord has violated state law by not getting you a motel room pending repairs of your unit. From what you have written, I would advise your landlord in writing of the need to make the needed repairs or you will terminate your lease without recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption