What can I do if another tenant entered my room multiple times while my kids were home and they hd to tell her to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if another tenant entered my room multiple times while my kids were home and they hd to tell her to leave?

I rent a room in my landlords house. Someone rents an adjoining room.

Asked on October 9, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can and should contact the police to report the other tenant for trespassing, burglary, and child endangerment.What this person did is criminal.
You should also tell your landlord that if he or she does not remove the other tenant and/or provide better security, you will hold him/her liable for any thefts or injuries, which you can do--if a landlord fails to take reasonable steps to protect tenants from being disturbed and/or criminal acts, once the landlord has notice or warning of a problem, can be liable for the consequences of their failure to provide security. So if the other tenant enters again and steals anything, for example, you could sue the landlord for the value of whatever was stolen.
And also, if you wanted to, you could most likely treat your lease as terminated and move out without penalty if, after being put on notice, your landlord fails to take reasonable precautions. If a landlord does not correct a serious problem like this after notice of it, that is a breach of the landlord's obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption