What to do if I rent a mobile home and pay my own water but I recently got a notice from the water company that someone got into my meter head and broke it so I’m being charged for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rent a mobile home and pay my own water but I recently got a notice from the water company that someone got into my meter head and broke it so I’m being charged for the damages?

The meter is on the outside of the house and anyone walking by can get to it without a key or anything. I want to know if I am responsible for these charges for the water meter damage or if my landlord should be responsible for this?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read your presumed written lease to ascertain who would be responsible for the repair costs of the broken water meter. In all likelihood the answer to the question will lie with the landlord assuming you did not damage the water meter which is outside the unit you are living in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption