What to do if I registered for 10 sessions at a fitness center but now due to dental issues want to cancel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I registered for 10 sessions at a fitness center but now due to dental issues want to cancel?

The 10 sessions cost $650; I initially oaid $260 and took 3 classes. After that I have some dental issues and wanted to cancel the sessions. They are saying I can’t cancel it. I read the agreement, it says it can be cancelled before a legally recognizable number of days. Medical reasons are considered. I sent a fax from my dentist but still they refuse to cancel. They have been harassing me. How can I get rid of them?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a medical excuse allowing you to cancel your fitness center classes per the contract that you have and management is still bothering you about paying what it feels is the balance owed, I would do the following:

1. write the fitness center a letter advising it that per the contract that you have with it that you have a medical excuse to cancel the balance of the classes and then wait out the outcome. Keep a copy of the letter sent for future need and reference.

2. if you get sued in small claims court, use the medical excuse per the contract as a defense to the claim against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption