If I referred a contractor a job and the agreement was to be 10% of the bid amount but he has not paid me, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I referred a contractor a job and the agreement was to be 10% of the bid amount but he has not paid me, what are my options?

He has emailed saying to give him time but he has yet to pay after 8 months. I have 2 witnesses and several emails stating to give him more time. Can I sue him as I don’t think he has any intention of paying?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if there was an agreement that in exchange for the referral, he was to pay you 10% of the bid amount, you can sue to enforce that agreement--referal, etc. agreements are legally enforceable. The lawsuit would be based on breach of contract. If you initiate a lawsuit and he agrees to pay, you can always dismiss the suit (if he pays in full) or settle it (if you and he enter into a payment plan) before trial. Filing the lawsuit may "encourage" him to finally start paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption