If I recorded my boss verbal harassing and threatening me, can i sue or shouldI use the recordings another way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recorded my boss verbal harassing and threatening me, can i sue or shouldI use the recordings another way?

I recently quit my position at a good job at a golf course because I was being abused threatened and harassed verbally by my direct supervisor. I have recordings of his behavior, racial slurs, and a lot more, including using dope on the job. I have to stop this monster from ruining another life. I invested my entire life into my work there only to be pushed out by an evil rotten person.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an employment law attorney. The law allows employers to be "monsters" and to harass or verbally abuse their employees as a general matter. There are some exeptions, however, and one is that employers may not harass or discriminate against employees on the basis of race. Therefore, if you were subjected to racial slurs, you may have a claim for illegal employment discrimination. The attorney will be able to evaluate the worth and strength of your case, as well as the cost to pursue it; the lawyer can also advise you as to whether and how you could sue the recordings. (Recordings made in person are probably usuable; recordings of phone conversations may not be.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption