I recived a summons telling me I had twenty days to “give a proper answer” if I dont the judge can throw it out. Where can find a form to help me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recived a summons telling me I had twenty days to “give a proper answer” if I dont the judge can throw it out. Where can find a form to help me out?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hi there.  Although this is listed under the Real Estate portion of the questions here I can not figure out what type of action the summons stands for and that you are being sued for.  Also, most times a complaint comes with the summons.  "Give proper answer" is just a fancy way of saying that you need to respond to the legal document that you were served with.  Locate on the summons the Court types (Superior, Supreme, etc.) and the County (Ashland, Price, etc.).  Go down to the Courthouse in that County and speak with someone about getting the form you need for answering yourself.  They may have the form or can direct you to where you can buy it. If you are answering yourself (Pro Bono) they may have someone there who can help you. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption