I received a summons for an accident that took place 4 years ago in Broward County, Floridain whch I stopped to help the person in the accident. I was then cited.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a summons for an accident that took place 4 years ago in Broward County, Floridain whch I stopped to help the person in the accident. I was then cited.

Can I counter sue for pain and suffering?

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to take this summons, and anything that was served with it, to an experienced auto accident attorney in your area.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

A summons can be used to start a civil lawsuit.  A different summons can also be used to give you notice of criminal or traffic charges against you, as an alternative to an arrest warrant.  It's not clear from your question which of these two is involved here.

In Florida, my research suggests that a lawsuit for personal injury can be started up to four years after the event.  The same limitation would apply to your counter-suit, if one is possible, so I would not waste any time getting to see an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption