What to do about a notice of execution for personal property because of a judgement against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a notice of execution for personal property because of a judgement against me?

Sheriff sale is scheduled. If I pay the judgement will this stop the sale?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A writ of execution for the sale of personal property as a result of a judgment for collection purposes is a serious matter in that an asset could very well be sold for payment on the judgment.

If you have the money to pay the judgment against you in full to prevent the writ of execution from seizing property for sale to satisfy the judgment, prudence suggests paying off the judgment in full and receiving a signed satisfaction of judgment to be filed with the court and recorded with the county recorder's office where the judgment was entered against you.

If you cannot pay the judgment in full right away, try and negotiate a payment plan with the judgment creditor in exchange of a hold on any levies on your assets conditioned upon honoring the agreed installments.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption