If I recieved a letter from small claims court from a lawyer’s office regarding a credit card debt, would I be able to add this debt to a bankruptcy now or is it too late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recieved a letter from small claims court from a lawyer’s office regarding a credit card debt, would I be able to add this debt to a bankruptcy now or is it too late?

I owe for $5,966.46. Can I file for bankruptcy now?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have not filed for banckruptcy protection yet or if you have but have not yet received a discharge as to your filing, you should be able to add the $5,966.46 amount that you have written about stated in a letter received recently from a lawyer's office concerning a credit card debt. Most likely you can file for bankruptcy protection. I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney about the matter you are writing about to see about your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption